By continuing to use this site you a) agree to me providing to you the information you have requested and b) confirm that you have read and agree to the use of your information as set out in our privacy policy below:

About Cherished Memories Photography

Cherished Memories Photography is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This privacy policy explains how I use the information I collect about you, how you can instruct me if you prefer to limit the use of that information and the procedures that I have in place to safeguard your privacy.

Information covered by this policy

This privacy policy applies to the use and processing of personal information collected and used by Cherished Memories Photography, and the Cherished Memories Photography website. Other links within this website to other organisations/companies’ websites are not covered by this policy and consequently, I encourage you to read the Privacy Statements of any third party websites when entering their domain(s).

Personal information is information, or any combination of separate pieces of information, that could be used to identify you.

Cherished Memories Photography is committed to protecting the privacy of existing clients, potential clients and users and protecting their personal information and supports the Data Protection Act in spirit and word.

Personal data

The only personal information I collect are names, emails, address and telephone numbers for each of my clients. This is so I can contact you before, during and after your photography date to discuss your products in your chosen package. If you have consented to having your details stored after your products have been given to you, then I may contact you for any marketing purposes, such as competitions and offers. I will therefore store your personal information as long as I deem necessary unless you state otherwise via email.

How I collect and store your data

The data I receive is either through my website contact page, via email directly, social media platforms, detailed on your completed form at any promotional event (such as wedding fayres) or over the phone because you have contacted me. All of your personal information for admin purposes is stored in my password protected Google Drive account or as paper copies which are held in a file in a secured area within an alarmed house. For booking forms, I use a secured website.

If you enquire but decide not to book me, your information may only be stored to update you regarding any offers or competitions I have at the time. If you wish for your details to no longer be stored, please email: enquiries@cherishedmemoriesphotography.co.uk and request for your details to be removed. I will be happy to sort this for you.

Cookies

I may collect and store Information whenever you use the Website by the use of Cookies which are alphanumeric identifiers that may in some cases be transferred to your computer’s hard drive via your browser to enable the computers to recognise your browser when you use the Website. The use of cookies is an industry standard and most major websites use them to provide functionality and personalisation for their customers. I only use Cookies in order to make your use of the Website easier.

Browsers can be adjusted to prevent acceptance of cookies or notify the user on receipt of cookies. If your computer is unable to accept cookies, the Website will operate less efficiently. Cookies in themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s computer.

My web servers may automatically store the following Information about you: your ISP, your IP address, your web browser type and version, the number of colours your screen is displaying, your operating system, the URL you clicked to get to the Website, time/ date, HTTP accept string (e.g. mime data types that the browser accepts), the locale setting of the computer/ browser and all other data made available by your browser and this Information is used to make the Website operate more efficiently. You do not have to provide any information in order to use the Website.

How to refuse the use of cookies

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, if you do this you may lose some useful functionality such as personalisation and “keep me signed in” and “remember me” features.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies (text files placed on your computer) to help the website operators analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for Cherished Memories Photography and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Sharing tools

This website may use sharing tools. Sharing tools allow you to share content through social networks such as Facebook or Twitter. When you use one of these buttons, the social networking site may place a cookie on your computer. This would be a third-party cookie set by the social networking site. If you have any questions about the use of these third-party cookies, you should check the relevant social networking site’s cookie policy.

How your data is used

 Your information is not shared or sold to any third parties and will only be used by Cherished Memories Photography admin. Any second photographers that are hired for an event are provided with your names and telephone numbers only to contact you on the day, if they need to. I only send emails to existing and potential clients regarding my products, services and offers, but otherwise I don’t send any emails to you after you’ve received your images and products. If you’ve had your wedding featured either in print or an online publication, any information I provide will be checked and approved by you before anything is published. If the company the wedding feature is being published by wish to gain further information from you, I will check with you beforehand if I am able to provide them with your name and telephone number to only discuss this publication.

Your Images

So that I can promote myself and show potential clients the style of my work/the lovely clients I have worked for, I may share your images on my online website, via my social media channels and used for any marketing material I require (albums, leaflets, brochures, campaigns, etc). This is stated in my terms and conditions contract form which you will be provided with prior to booking. If you would prefer for your images to be kept private from the public and not used, you can opt out if you wish – Please make me aware of this in your terms and conditions contract form before you book with me.

Rights to your data

If you have any questions about how I keep your personal data, please do feel free to get in touch to discuss this further and I would be more than happy to explain this to you.

If you would like me to completely erase all your personal information from my business databases once you have received your images/products, please email: enquiries@cherishedmemoriesphotography.co.uk and I will be happy to sort this for you.

If you’d like further information on GDPR or have any concerns about how I use your data, please visit the Information Commissioner’s Website at https://ico.org.uk.